We product some chemical Products such as Ammonium Sulfate.
Ammonium sulfateis one of the first and most widely used nitrogen (N) fertilizers in agriculture industry. High solubility, equal balancing of nitrogen and sulfur, and controlling pH in all alkaline, salty and calcareous soils are just three of so many advantages of ammonium sulfate among other nitrogen and sulfur fertilizers which provide versatility for a number of agricultural applications.
Ammonium sulfate is used as a rinse or bath in deliming process of leather tanning.
Ammonium sulfate is well suited for leather deliming process as the ions of iron and
calcium are exchanged on a one to one basis. This facilitates a faster process than
other deliming agents, and highly decreases the time and costs of the process.
Cellulose insulation (fire retardant)
Ammonium sulfate along with boric acid is used as an additive to cellulose insulation.
By adding ammonium sulfate to the insulation, the fire retardant nature of the insulation
is drastically increased. The reason is the fact that ammonium sulfate reduces any release
of oxygen from the cellulose material and thereby prohibiting fire growth.
It is used as a dough strengthener and conditioner in bread products.
It is used as an adjuvant in pharmaceutical vaccines.
Water Treatment Industry
It is used with the added chlorine to form chloramines which lead to a longer lasting disinfectant.
The market for zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles continues to grow, driven mainly by increasing demand for high SPF cosmetics and sunscreens. It acts as a transparent UV absorber offering long-term, broad band protection (UVA and UVB). ZnO nanoparticles are also being used for their anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-corrosion and catalytic properties in industries such as textiles, paints and coatings and electronics. Yearly production has grown to over 30, 000 tons/year. The report "The Global Market for Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles" covers the following applications: High volume applications UV filters in cosmetic emollients used for sunscreen, skincare, and pharmaceutical formulations. UV-protection of e. g. lacquer films and polymer surfaces. Antimicrobial and bacteriostatic agent used in deodorant, medical and sanitary materials, glass, ceramic and self-cleaning materials. Low volume applications Infrared absorbent. UV-protective textiles. Transparent conductive fil
Sodium carbonate (also known as washing soda, soda ash and soda crystals), Na2CO3, is a sodium salt of carbonic acid (soluble in water). It most commonly occurs as a crystalline heptahydrate, which readily effloresces to form a white powder, the monohydrate. Pure sodium carbonate is a white, odorless powder that is hygroscopic (absorbs moisture from the air), has an alkaline taste, and forms a strongly alkaline water solution. Sodium carbonate is well known domestically for its everyday use as a water softener. It can be extracted from the ashes of many plants growing in sodium-rich soils, such as vegetation from the Middle East, kelp from Scotland and seaweed from Spain. Because the ashes of these sodium-rich plants were noticeably different from ashes of timber (used to create potash), they became known as "soda ash".It is synthetically produced in large quantities from salt (sodium chloride) and limestone by a method known as the Solvay process.